Trip : Hunza
Time : October Mid
Duration : 10 Days
Origin : Multan
Vehicle : Vagon R
Can anyone please share plan for a Newly Married Couple for 10 Days to Hunza Khunjerab Naltar valley and surrounding lakes like Satrangi / Attabad and Hussaini bridge and Wildlife Naltar Valey!
And a rough estimate?
Ahmar AliMultan to Mansehra. Stay at night.
Mansehra to Naran.
Breakfast. Naran to babusar top. Tea.
Babusar to Jaglot. Dinner and stay
Jaglot to Naltar. Explore naltar and stay..
Naltar to karim abad explore hunza and stay.
Hunza to khunjerab. Stay in sost. Khunjerab to chillas. Stay.
Chillas to Naran and travel back. You can stay in shogran at your return.
Budget 50k to 60k on the safe side
P. S Naltar is accessible via Jeep
Sidiq KhanYou can easily cover astore rama and minimarg etc. Don't miss these places. Don't waste your time in naran valley. You can visit naran later. Day 1. Multan to balakot. Day 2 balakot to jaglot. Day 3 jaglot 2 naltar(leave jaglot as early as possible) vi
sit all three lakes(6000/jeep from nomal 2 naltar) and go to hunza for night stay. Day 4 visit altit and baltit eagles nest and other surroundings. Ptdc is best for lunch and dinner in hunza. Day 5 go to attabad, hussani bridge passu and khunjerab. You can come back and stay at passu or hunza. Day 6 leave early in the morning and you can reach astore by the evening.day 7 Explore rama etc. Day 8 for minimarg and other surrounding areas(so many lakes/places to explore). Day 9 leave for naran early in the morning. Day 10 naran to multan
Salman MalikDay 1. Departure from Multan to manshera or bala kot via kabirwala shorkot ,gojra ,pindi bhatian ,hazara motorway abotabad stay there or manshera, bala kot .
Day 2. Bala kot to kaghan naran , saif ul malook lake naran then stay there .
Day 3 . Naran to
hunza via babusar top chilas raikot bridge dynur hunza .
Day 4 . Altit fort hunza sourrdings , atta abad lake ,pasu lake near hussaini village, come back to hunza.
Day 5 . Khunjrab pas and surroundings .sost come back to hunza .
Day 6 .nagar valley etc and go to gilgit for night stay
Day 7 . Gilgit to naran stay there
Day 8 . Naran to islamabad e.g monal and many other places .
Day 9 . Islamabad to multan .
Brother the only suggestion i would like to add on that fuel pump of wagon R is not as much powerful and in these areas fuel quilty is very poor . That is why keep 3 bottles of fuel injector cleaner for safe side when ever u fill up you fuel tank mix it with fuel cleaner .
Usman MustafaMy friend's brother is newly married couple going to hunza in mid October. So much consequence, I thought you were maybe his friend asking for him
:p
but then i saw that you're from multan.
Naam Japo (Remembrance of God), Kirat Karo (Earn your livelihood by honest means) and Wand Chakko (Sharing with others, helping those who have less or in need) are the three pillars of Sikh faith formalized by Guru Nanak Dev Ji. Guru Nanak opened his eyes in the village of Talwandi on 15th April 1469 in a Hindu family. He laid the foundation of the Sikh religion and became 1st of the 11 Sikh Gurus.
The fort is believed to be built in 11th century by Gakhars in Potohar region far from the easily accessible paths, lying in oblivion and mourning its glorious past. The fort is built over the high ridges and protected by deep slopes. Now, its walls have disappeared from many places, but the grand beauty of the fort can be seen from some of the remaining doors.
The mosque is said to date from 1659 - 1668-69 and is also known as the Chinianwali Masjid because of the extraordinary mosaic tile work (Kashi Kari) for which the reign of Shah Jahan was famous. It was completed during Aurangzeb's reign.
Mansehra to Naran.
Breakfast. Naran to babusar top. Tea.
Babusar to Jaglot. Dinner and stay
Jaglot to Naltar. Explore naltar and stay..
Naltar to karim abad explore hunza and stay.
Hunza to khunjerab. Stay in sost. Khunjerab to chillas. Stay.
Chillas to Naran and travel back. You can stay in shogran at your return.
Budget 50k to 60k on the safe side
P. S Naltar is accessible via Jeep
sit all three lakes(6000/jeep from nomal 2 naltar) and go to hunza for night stay. Day 4 visit altit and baltit eagles nest and other surroundings. Ptdc is best for lunch and dinner in hunza. Day 5 go to attabad, hussani bridge passu and khunjerab. You can come back and stay at passu or hunza. Day 6 leave early in the morning and you can reach astore by the evening.day 7 Explore rama etc. Day 8 for minimarg and other surrounding areas(so many lakes/places to explore). Day 9 leave for naran early in the morning. Day 10 naran to multan
Day 2. Bala kot to kaghan naran , saif ul malook lake naran then stay there .
Day 3 . Naran to
hunza via babusar top chilas raikot bridge dynur hunza .
Day 4 . Altit fort hunza sourrdings , atta abad lake ,pasu lake near hussaini village, come back to hunza.
Day 5 . Khunjrab pas and surroundings .sost come back to hunza .
Day 6 .nagar valley etc and go to gilgit for night stay
Day 7 . Gilgit to naran stay there
Day 8 . Naran to islamabad e.g monal and many other places .
Day 9 . Islamabad to multan .
Brother the only suggestion i would like to add on that fuel pump of wagon R is not as much powerful and in these areas fuel quilty is very poor . That is why keep 3 bottles of fuel injector cleaner for safe side when ever u fill up you fuel tank mix it with fuel cleaner .
:p
but then i saw that you're from multan.
????